OGP Third Action Plan of the Republic of Armenia (2016-2018)
OGP  (2016-2018)
The final version of the third Action Plan of the Republic of Armenia was approved during the session of Government held on 11 August, 2016.
Overall, about 70 proposals were submitted, 8 of which were selected, complying with the OGP principles and format. Each commitment included in the Plan is goal-oriented and selected after comprehensive discussions.
When developing the OGP Third Action Plan, the Government of the Republic of Armenia was guided by the principle of incorporating relevant commitments aimed at meeting the OGP challenges, OGP principles and the Action Plan development format available at www.opengovpartnership.org, as well as by the Sustainable Development Goals approved by the United Nations Organization and in the National Anti-Corruption Strategy.
A summary on the proposals received and not included in the Plan was prepared, stating the reasons and clarifying why they were not included in the Plan. The summary has been submitted to the members of the working group and posted at www.ogp.am for public access.
The Government of Armenia approved The second program of action in the framework of the Open Government Partnership during the Cabbinet setting held on 31 of July, 2014. Continuing its efforts to ensure the effectiveness of the governance system, from late 2013, the Government of the Republic of Armenia initiated the OGP's second Action Plan (hereinafter the Plan) development process. The Plan was developed on the basis of the fundamental principles of the OGP initiative, as well as lessons learned from the OGP-Armenia first Action plan. The Plan was drawn up based on the recommendations of both the Government and the civil society, including areas such as mining, health, education, local self-government, freedom of information, etc.
The proposals not complying with the OGP values and format are not included in the in the Plan. The proposals requiring development and adoption of new draft laws, as well as making amendments to the existing laws have not been included in the Plan as well, as the laws of the Republic of Armenia are adopted by the RA National Assembly, and the Government cannot guarantee the adoption thereof. Despite that fact, the Government of the Republic of Armenia has expressed its readiness to discuss with the civil society the possible mechanisms of implementation of the proposals not included in the plan beyond the OGP initiative.
OGP Second Action Plan of the Republic of Armenia (2014-2016)
OGP First Action Plan of the Republic of Armenia (2014-2016)
The decision to join the Open Government Partnership initiative reflects Armenia’s commitment to promote greater transparency and accountability in providing public services to its citizens. Consolidating public integrity and effective governance has been a state priority and, over the last decade, the authorities of Armenia have implemented a number of measures in this regard. Back in 2000, the main directions of state anti-corruption policy were outlined for the first time. These included the implementation of an effective and sound personnel policy, ensuring state guarantees for social and legal protection of public servants, declaration of income by high-ranking officials, enforcement of public procurement regulations, business licensing processes and state registration of businesses, as well as efforts to reduce the shadow economy and combat criminalization of the economy.
The reforms in a number of areas (public administration, tax system, banking sector) yielded significant results. In particular, dozens of legal acts with an anti-corruption focus have been adopted, and new measures carrying anti-corruption elements have been implemented. Continuous efforts have been made to increase transparency in specific types of public service, and to promote accountability in public education, foster cooperation with civil society and expand citizen engagement.
With a view to promoting the consolidation of civil society gains and to improving the internal political climate, the Public Council of Armenia was established in June 2008 grounded in the principle of pro bono participation of the civil society, including the representatives of the Armenian Diaspora. At the Public Council, 12 committees with a number of subcommittees and working groups were formed to hold consultations and hearings with regard to problems, laws and decisions that have been the focus of public attention, to undertake expert evaluation of the Armenian laws and other normative acts, as well as to involve citizens and representatives of civic associations and mass media.
Armenia's commitment to build an open government embraces the grand challenges of effectively managing public resources and increasing public integrity. To address these challenges, the following objectives will be pursued: