Co-creation of the 4th National Action Plan
A joint workshop with Government and CSO representatives to co-create new OGP commitments for the 4th Action Plan was held on 18-19 September in Aghveran. The event was organized by the Freedom of Information Center in cooperation with the RA Government within the “Promoting Open Government Partnership in Armenia” Project supported by the OGP support Unit and Tides Center.
The main goal of the workshop was to co-design new commitments for the OGP 4th National Action Plan, as well as to summarize regional outreach meetings’ outcomes. Incorporation of their suggestions into the Action plan will immensely accomplish it and guarantee civil society input and vision.
In the first phase of the development process of the 4th Action Plan March-August, 2018, over 90 suggestions from state bodies, CSOs and citizens via oline platform had been received. After that, during several meetings with targeted groups the suggestions package had been filtered and during this workshop the participants discussed over 40 suggestions.
Over 40 representatives from State bodies and CSO's were gathered together to discuss new suggestions for the 4th National Action Plan, which aim to enhance transparency, accountability and public participation in Armenia. Shreya Basu, Lead Asia Pacific, OGP, Mohammad Ali Haider, Program Officer, Knowledge Learning Innovation and Capacity Building, Najma Siddiqi, World Bank and Aichida Ul Aflaha, World Bank were also participated in the workshop.
FOICA President and meeting speaker Shushan Doydoyan mentioned: “Cooperation between civil society and Government within the framework of Open Governance Partnership Initiative is already a tradition and a well-established reality. This is a very important fact since the entire philosophy and logic of the OGP initiative is built on this cooperation and dialogue. Let us think what it will look like but we definitely want to see our 4th Action Plan several steps more advanced. In this context I attach big importance to the trilateral cooperation between the Government, civil society and donors”.