The activity: with an aim of ensuring open, transparent, participatory and accountable processes in public policy making and legal reforms, clarifying the functions of boards and councils, composition of participating parties, their rights and responsibilities, open and transparent procedures for the development of Councils, defining criteria for the representativeness and professional qualifications of civil society organizations, as well as introducing an electronic accountability systems in the official websites of the Government and Ministries, the Ministry of Justice presently studies international practices and working modalities.
8. Public awareness on the lawmaking activity of state governance bodies
Lead agency: RA Government Staff
Concerning activities envisaged by point 8, I inform that as per the Protocol Decree No. 13, the Governmental Decree from 05 April 2012, “On approving methodological instructions for developing draft legal acts” and “On considering invalid the Government’s Protocol Decree No. 42, from 28 October 2010”, the rules for developing legal acts have been regulated. Besides, rules for the development of legal acts, concepts, strategies and programs have been defined by the Government’s Protocol Decree No. 2, January 22, 2015. At the same time, the Ministry of Justice, with the involvement of international experts, presently implements activities related with the development of legal acts and public awareness raising.
It is worth mentioning as well that point 3.8 of the “Third Program on Public Sector Modernization” envisages digitalization of normative legal acts, including electronic state registration of normative legal acts. According to the mentioned Program, the process of the registration of normative legal acts will be implemented in electronic format. Gradually, transition will be made from the hardcopy maintenance of the normative acts to electronic versions, in parallel implementing relevant works towards electronic archiving of the normative legal acts. As a result, the circulation, maintenance and archiving of normative legal acts will be electronic, as well, the “Official Bulletin of the RA” will be published in electronic format. Presently technical solutions are being discussed concerning the creation of this platform.
At the same time, in its letter from 24 December 2013 the Ministry of Justice of the RA has requested the OSCE/ODIHR to conduct a comprehensive assessment of Armenia’s law-making processes. As a result, the OSCE/ODIHR and the Minister of Justice signed a Memorandum of Understanding (henceforth - MoU) on 19 February, where the OSCE/ODIHR became committed to conducting a comprehensive assessment of the law-making processes in Armenia, including recommendations on reforms. Besides, the MoO noted that the OSCE/ODIHR, with the assistance of the Ministry of Justice will organize upto four thematic seminar-discussions on various aspects of law-making processes, with an aim to develop new, additional recommendations, in addition to the recommendations included in the assessment. Finally, the MoU noted that the OSCE/ODIHR will assist Armenia in the development of a road map for the reforms in the regulatory field in Armenia, which will include concrete activities, based on the recommendations made in the assessment and during seminar-discussions.
9. Ensuring transparency of the election of Governing Boards of the RA general secondary education institutions and of the annual budget planning and expenses of RA general secondary education institutions
Lead agency: Ministry of Education and Science of the RA
Based on the presented recommendation, a change has been introduced to the procedure for formation of “State Public Education Institution” State Non-Commercial organization’s management body – the Board. At the same time I inform that the procedure “For the planning of the annual budget and reporting the annual expenses of the “Public Education Institutions” is underway and will be presented to the approval of the Government within the defined timeframes.