The first session of the OGP Armenia Action Plan Working Group held
The first session of the Working Group established to coordinate the works stipulated under the Action Plan of the participation of Armenia in the Open Government Partnership initiative took place in the RA Government on October 1.
The Working Group has been formed in accordance with the Decision # N 931- Ա of September 29, 2012 of the RA Prime Minister. The Working Group includes officials and representatives of NGOs. Liana Doydoyan, FOICA, was also involved in the Working Plan developing the OGP Armenia Action Plan.
As mentioned by the Head of the Working Group and Deputy Head of Staff of the RA Government Tigran Gevorgyan, formation and efficient application of an open and transparent governance system is one of the priority objectives of the RA Government; in this respect, membership of Armenia in the Open Government Partnership reflects the readiness of the Government to work more openly and stimulate the enhancement of the efficiency of the governance system through introduction of new tools and skills:
Expert from the RA Government Aram Asatryan presented the progress in implementation of the commitments undertaken under the Armenian Action Plan since April 2012 (when Armenia officially presented its Action Plan at the OGP forum).
These reports will be presented by the RA Government on October 4-5 the OGP 2nd European Forum to be held in Dubrovnik, Croatia. The Working Group discussed also the steps of the coordination works for implementation of the commitments set out by the Armenia Action Plan; in particular, the members were suggested to present recommendations on specific commitments, which will be discussed during the next session.
The Open Government Partnership was created on September 8, 2011 on the initiative of 8 countries: Brazil, Indonesia, Mexico, Norway, Philippines, South Africa, the United Kingdom, and the US). Over 60 countries have joined this initiative as of today. The Republic of Armenia became a member of the initiative in November 2011. The OGP Declaration says that its goal is to raise the publicity on the actions of managers, encourage the society’s participation in the governance of the public life, and have more transparent and responsible authorities.